Aleurites moluccana (kukui) oil Brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers, the Kukui Nut Tree is so embedded in Hawaiian culture that it is the state tree of Hawaii. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids (oleic, palmitic, alpha-linolenic, linoleic), antioxidants in the form of Vitamin A, C, & E, Kukui Oil penetrates deep while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui oil is ideal for dry, mature or damaged skin.

Alfalfa (see Medicago sativa)

Alkana tinctoria (Alkanet) root Alkanet root is primarily used as a dyeing and coloring agent, especially for fabrics, soap, and lip balm.

Allantoin Allantoin is an ideal for dry skin due to its moisture binding capacity. A soothing anti-irritant, allantoin promotes cell proliferation & wound healing.

Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) Documented use of the Aloe vera plant in herbal medicine dates back the 1st century CE. With over 75 potentially active constituents, including vitamins, minerals, enzymes, saponins, salicylic acid & amino acids, Aloe gel has been prized for its skin soothing and healing properties. Aloe vera’s mucopolysaccharides help bind moisture to the skin & have a cohesive effect on superficial flaking epidermal cells.

Alpha-linolenic acid Also known as Omega 3, Alpha-linolenic acid is an Essential Fatty Acid.

Aqua (water) Purified or distilled, water provides consistency to cosmetic formulas. It is also used as a carrier for plant extracts and as a skin-hydrating agent.

Argan (see Argania spinosa)

Argania spinosa (argan) oil Our Argan Oil comes from Morocco, where it is extracted from the nuts of the indigenous Argania Spinosa Tree, one of the rarest trees on Earth. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamin E, Squalene and more, Argan Oil is revered worldwide for its moisturizing and soothing properties for skin & hair.

Arrowroot powder (see Maranta arundinacea) 

Azadirachta indica (neem) oil Neem Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Neem Tree. Neem Oil has been the go-to herb for over 5,000 years for red, hot, or challenged skin conditions. Neem Oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids (linoleic, oleic, & palmitic acid) that soothe and nourish the skin.

Babasuamidopropyl Betaine Derived from babassu oil, this ingredient acts as a surfactant and offers anti-static and hair conditioning properties.

Babassu oil (see Orbignya oleifera) 

Beeswax Beeswax is a common thickening & emulsifying ingredient in skin care. Rich in Vitamin A, beeswax provides a protective barrier in the skin to protect against irritants, all while rehydrating dry skin & promoting cell reconstruction.

Bladderwrack seaweed (see Fucus vesiculosus)

Borage seed oil (see Borago officinalis)

Borago officinalis (Borage seed oil) Borage oil contains GLA (gamma-linolenic acid or omega-6 fatty acid) which treats and protects hair strands.

Brassica oleracea italica (Broccoli seed oil) Broccoli seed oil contains vitamin C, vitamin B6 and erucic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) which aids in managing frizz and contributes to silky smooth hair strands.

Broccoli seed oil (see Brassica oleracea italica)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter From the African Butyrospermum parkii tree, shea butter, expressed from the pit of the shea fruit, contains Essential Fatty Acids (linoleic & palmitic), along with antioxidants (Vitamin A & Vitamin E). Shea butter is revered for its skin conditioning & rejuvenating properties.

Carthamus tinctorius (safflower) oil Safflower oil has a high Essential Fatty Acid content & is often used to soften & condition dry, sensitive skin.

Castile Soap Castile soap is an olive oil based soap.

Castor Seed oil (see Ricinus communis)

Cetearyl Alcohol An emulsifier derived from coconut oil, cetearyl alcohol is an emollient that also provides creaminess to products.

Chlorophyll Plant-derived, chlorophyll is rich in vitamin B and also provides green colorant.

Chondrus crispus (carrageenan) Also known as Irish moss, carrageenan is a red-algae that acts as a thickening agent for creams & lotions.

Cinnamomom cassia (cinnamon) bark The beloved spice cinnamon when used topically will increase circulation, activate skin cells and improve skin elasticity.

Citric acid Derived from fermentation of sugars found in citrus fruit, it is used as a pH adjuster in cosmetic preparations. It also aids in refining and renewing skin texture.

Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) essential oil Steam-distilled from grapefruit peels, this mood-lightening essential oil also imparts stimulating, antiseptic & toning benefits to the skin.

Citrus reticulata (tangerine) essential oil Steam-distilled from tangerine peels, this soothing essential oil also imparts astringent, antiseptic, toning and calming benefits to the skin.

Citrus sinensis (orange) essential oil Steam-distilled from orange peels, this enlivening essential oil also imparts skin clarifying & toning benefits. It is a great tonic for mature, dry or irritated skin.

Cocoa butter (see Theobroma cacao)

Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil Rich in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, coconut oil can soften the skin, restore vitality and penetrate the skin’s lipid barrier to help heal underlying skin damage. Coconut oil contains lauric acid, which penetrates the hair shaft to strengthen and protect hair from within, providing moisture and revitalizing dry, dull hair.

Coffea arabica (coffee) Organic coffee, a potent antioxidant, gently exfoliates while increasing the mircocirculation of blood in the skin, leading to improved skin tone & texture.

Cymbopogon flexuosus (lemongrass) essential oil Steam-distilled from the freshly cut Cymbogoon flexusos, a perennial grass native to Southeast Asia, this calming essential oil balances oily skin and has antifungal & antimicrobial properties.

Dead Sea Salt (see Sodium chloride) 

Decyl glucoside A sugar based surfactant obtained by the condensation of a plant oil and glucose. A mild, non-ionic surfactant, biodegradable surfactant that is gentle to the eyes and skin.

Elaeis guineensis (palm) fruit oil Palm oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids & helps balance pH. It is a key ingredient in soap making as it provides hardness to the bar and increases lather.

Essential Fatty Acid (EFAs) Essential Fatty Acids are fatty acids that humans or animals must ingest (diet) or absorb (transdermal) from external sources because the body requires them for biological processes but does not produce them.

Essential oil Usually steam or water-distilled from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark or roots of a plant, essential oils contain the essence (or aroma) of the plant it was extracted from.

Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) essential oil Steam-distilled from the leaves and young twigs of the Eucalyptus globulus tree, this uplifting essential oil imparts clarifying properties to the skin.

Flaxseed oil (see Linum Usitassimum)

Fucus vesiculosus (bladderwrack seaweed) From the North Atlantic Ocean, Bladderwrack seaweed is rich in essential and non-essential amino acids found in your skin. Amino acids can help to hydrate dry skin and alleviate flaking, scaling and red skin often associated with certain skin conditions. Bladderwrack seaweed also contains fucoidan, a potent anti-inflammatory, and potassium and iodine, which stimulate the thyroid and help to detoxify the body. The nutrients in bladderwrack seaweed also increase pH alkaline levels in the bloodstream while simultaneously reducing acidity levels in the body and the skin. Bladderwrack seaweed is also a rich & natural source of iodine, sodium, magnesium & potassium, minerals that are essential for optimal wellness.

Garcinia indica (kokum) butter Traditionally used in India to soften skin & restore elasticity, Kokum butter is rich in Essential Fatty Acids & Vitamin E, making it an ideal balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin.

Gluconic Acid Gluconic acid is a fruit acid, commonly used for its humectant and preservative properties.

Glyceryl Stearate Derived from vegetables, glyceryl stearate soothes and softens hair and skin.

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil Cold-pressed from sunflower seeds, sunflower oil is high in linolenic acid, which makes it an ideal oil for nourishing skin & scalp & preventing hair breakage.

Hyaluronic acid (from potato starch) A humectant, hyaluronic acid penetrates deep to moisturize and nourish the scalp, contributing to healthy, lustrous hair strands.

Hydrolyzed barley protein (gluten-free) Gluten-free hydrolyzed barley protein adds body to fine or limp hair by infusing the hair strands with essential proteins that lead to thicker, stronger and healthier hair.

Hydrolyzed soy protein Derived from soybeans, hydrolyzed soy protein provides a smoothing effect to hair and skin.

Hydroxyethylcellulose A plant-derived emulsifier and thickener.

Jojoba oil (see Simmondsia chinensis)

Kokum butter (see Garcinia indica)

Kukui oil (see Aleurites moluccana)

Lanolin Derived from sheep’s wool, lanolin is used for its humectant and lipid-rich emollient properties, making it a great ingredient for dry, chapped skin.

Lavandula officinalis (lavender) essential oil Steam-distilled from the flowering tops of the Lavender plant, this calming essential oil is ideal for soothing sensitive or stressed skin.

Lavender (see Lavandula officinalis)

Linoleic acid Also known as Omega 6, Linoleic acid is an Essential Fatty Acid.

Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) seed oil Derived from the Flax seed, Flax seed oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, has anti-inflammatory and emollient properties and moisturizes.

Maranta arundinacea (arrowroot) powder Arrowroot is used in cosmetic formulations for its thickening properties, as well as its ability to help active ingredients penetrate the skin.

Medicago sativa (alfalfa) leaf extract In addition to being a rich source of vitamins & minerals, alfalfa leaf imparts its green color to soaps, lotions and other cosmetic formulations.

Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) essential oil From Australia, tea tree oil is known for its antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

Mentha piperita (peppermint) essential oil Steam-distilled from peppermint leaves, this invigorating essential oil cools & refreshes skin & scalp, tightens & refines the appearance of the skin & stimulates hair follicles.

Methyl sulfonyl methane (MSM) An occurring form of sulfur, MSM is antioxidant-rich, is said to support healthy joint function while softening & smoothing skin.

Mica Derived from minerals, mica provides coloring and adds shine.

MSM (see Methyl sulfonyl methane)

NaPCA (sodium pyrrolidone carboxylic acid) is an amino acid that allows dry scalp and hair strands to absorb and retain moisture while protecting hair and scalp from dry or damaging environmental influences.

Neem oil (see Azadirachta indica)

Olea europaea (olive) oil Cold-pressed from the fruit and pulp of the olive tree, olive oil conditions and nourishes the skin. Olive oil is rich in oleic & palmitic acids & a vegetable source of squalene.

Orbignya oleifera (babassu) oil From the Brazilian babassu tree, this oil contains lauric and myristic acids that aid in softening the skin while diminishing dryness & scaling.

Palm oil (see Elaeis guineensis)

Palm stearic acid Palm-oil derived, this ingredient is used to emulsify & thicken cosmetic creams & lotions.

Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) Synthesized from vegetable sources, pro-vitamin B5 is often included in shampoo and conditioner formulas as an emollient to strengthen hair and smooth split ends.

Persea gratissima (avocado) oil Originally from the Mediterranean region, avocado oil is a nutrient-dense oil, high in protein, Essential Fatty Acids & Vitamin E, it softens, conditions and strengthens the epidermis. It is an ideal oil for dry or mature skin. 

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate (vegetable derived) Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is an emulsifier and skin-conditioning agent.

Potassium hydroxide An alkali that acts as pH adjuster in cosmetic formulations.

Potassium sorbate A food grade preservative used to inhibit mold and yeast growth.

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil Derived from the castor bean, castor oil is rich in fatty acids. In cosmetic preparations it acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.

Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract Obtained from the leaves of the rosemary plant, this extract is widely used in skin preparations because of its powerful antioxidant properties; it extends the shelf-life of oils and is a safe preservative for oil-rich skin care formulations & bar soaps.

Silk protein Derived from silk, silk protein protects hair while increasing elasticity and shine.

Silver dihydrogen citrate Also known as SDC, this cutting-edge preservative is composed of citrate & ionized silver. It is non-toxic and non-irritating.

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) oil Nutrient-rich jojoba oil, a shrub from the Southwest United States and northern Mexico, is highly valued in cosmetics for its soothing, moisturizing and skin-softening properties.

Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a preservative, derived from the sodium salt of benzoic acid

Sodium Chloride (Dead Sea Salt) Extracted from the world-renowned, mineral-rich waters of the Dead Sea in Israel, Dead Sea Salt contains a variety of essential minerals including Magnesium, Calcium, Sodium, Bromide and Potassium, which work to reduce dryness, redness, flaking, and scaling by softening and nourishing the skin.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate Derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acids, sodium cocoyl glutatmate cleanses, protects and repairs.

Sodium hydroxide Sodium hydroxide is an alkali that acts as pH adjuster in cosmetic preparations.

Sodium Laurylglucoside Hydroxypropylsulfonate (corn & vegetable derived) A sugar-based surfactant. Due to its origin, this surfactant is very gentle and biodegradable. It is ideal for babies and individuals with sensitive skin.

Stearylkonium Chloride Plant-derived stearylkonium chloride is anti-static agent that increases luster and serves as a detangler in hair care products.

Tea tree oil (see Melaleuca alternifolia)

Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter Cocoa butter has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties. Rich in antioxidants like Vitamin E and other minerals, cocoa butter is ideal for protecting & conditioning dry, damaged or mature skin.

Titanium Dioxide A white mineral pigment, Titanium Dioxide protects the skin from sun damage.

Tocopherol (vitamin E) Vitamin E constitutes a family of 8 antioxidants, which include 4 tocopherols and 4 tocotrienols. Vitamin E is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory that helps protect cells against damage caused by free radicals.

Vegetable glycerin A sweet, clear, edible fluid derived from vegetable oil and present in all lipids. Utilized in skin care formulas for its humectant properties.

Vitamin E (see Tocopherol)

Vitis vinfera (grapeseed) oil A by-product of the wine-making industry, grapeseed oil is a potent-source of proanthocyanidins, which inhibit the destruction of collagen molecules.

Zingiber officinalis (ginger) essential oil Steam-distilled from ginger root, this energizing essential oil stimulates circulation and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Meet the Team: Alex Layman

Read the article

Learn about our company

Read Our Story